Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) Stock Analysis - DCF Valuation & AI Disruption Risk

MRVL — Q2 FY2027 revenue $2.739B (+37% YoY, record, $39M above guide midpoint), Data Center $2.17B (+46% YoY, 79% of revenue); Q3 FY2027 guide $3.15B beat consensus, and FY2027/FY2028 revenue outlooks were both raised (to ~$12B and ~$18B) for the second consecutive quarter — but shares still fell ~1.6% after-hours as an already-stretched valuation (+196% YTD) priced in the beat before it landed; a hugely expanded Google custom-silicon deal (warrant for up to 7% of shares, up to $120B of potential revenue over 6.5 years if all milestones are met) is the standout new structural data point.

Composite rating with analyst overlay — not individualized investment advice.

How Is This Rating Calculated?

1. Margin of safety → quantitative grade

Blended valuation margin-of-safety bands
Margin of safetyQuant gradeScore
MOS > 20.00%Strong Buy5.0
10.00% < MOS ≤ 20.00%Buy4.0
−10.00% < MOS ≤ 10.00%Hold3.0
−20.00% < MOS ≤ −10.00%Reduce2.0
MOS ≤ −20.00%Avoid1.0

2. Auto fundamental penalty

Automatic fundamental-penalty rules
RuleThresholdPenalty
P/E extremeForward (or trailing) P/E > 80x−1.0
P/E elevatedForward (or trailing) P/E 50–80x−0.5
Earnings deterioration, significantEarnings growth < −20%−1.0
Earnings deterioration, mildEarnings growth −5% to −20%−0.5
Stagnant top-lineRevenue growth < 3%−0.5
Unsustainable dividendPayout ratio > 120%−0.5

3. Thesis conviction modifier

Analyst-conviction modifier scale
Conviction levelModifier
Very High+1.00
High+0.60
Medium+0.00
Low-0.60
Very Low-1.00

4. Composite score → final grade

Composite score → grade thresholds
Composite score rangeGrade
Score ≥ 4.50Strong Buy
3.50 ≤ Score < 4.50Buy
2.50 ≤ Score < 3.50Hold
1.50 ≤ Score < 2.50Reduce
Score < 1.50Avoid
MRVL Price Target & Rating

MRVL's composite rating is Buy (quantitative grade: Hold), with significant tail risk (CVaR -42.0%), and quality metrics (net margin 28%, ROE 17%). Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) trades at $216.62 with a Buy composite rating and a quantitative grade of Hold: a trailing P/E of 71.7x at a 124% premium to sector median, net margins of 27.9%, a blended fair-value range of $120–$357 suggesting a +10% margin of safety.

MRVL's blended fair-value range is $120–$357 (base case $240), against a current price of $216.62.

FAIR RANGEPREMIUM BEAR$119.53BULL$357.19 BASE$240 CURRENT$217 UPSIDE TO BASE+10.9% DCF VALUATION RANGE · MRVL
MRVL blended fair-value gauge — bear case $120, base case $240, bull case $357, current price $216.62.
Price & DCF data as of

Drag to simulate MRVL's price moving between the blended bear ($120) and bull ($357) fair-value anchors — left for a price fall, right for a rise — and see how the margin of safety vs A.L. Capital Advisory's $240 blended base-case fair value changes. Starting point: the page's as-of price of $216.62 on 2026-08-29.

DCF Assumptions
DCF assumptions by scenario
InputBearBaseBull
Stage-1 (near-term) growth6.30%14.00%21.00%
Terminal growth3.00%3.00%3.00%
CAPM cost of equity (discount rate)10.80%10.00%9.20%
Forecast horizon5 years5 years5 years
DCF-to-intrinsic-value blend by scenario
ScenarioPure DCF valueAnalyst target usedBlended intrinsic value (displayed)
Bear$100.12$126.00$119.53
Base$153.03$269.28$240.22
Bull$228.74$400.00$357.19
Analyst-coverage-to-consensus-weight tiers
Analyst coverageWeight
0–1 analysts0.00% consensus / 100.00% DCF
2–4 analysts40.00% consensus / 60.00% DCF
5–19 analysts65.00% consensus / 35.00% DCF
20+ analysts75.00% consensus / 25.00% DCF
  • Valuation: Buy composite rating; Hold quantitative grade — P/E 71.7x — blended fair-value range $120–$357 implies +10% margin of safety
  • Risk: CVaR -42.0% (95th percentile, 1-month) indicates significant tail exposure
  • Strengths: Quality 5.0/5, Size 4.0/5, 28% net margin, 17% ROE dominate the factor profile
  • Catalyst: Investor Day October 6, 2026 — management's first opportunity to lay out the long-term AI infrastructure strategy in detail since the Google deal expansion and the FY2028 guidance raise to $18B; Q3 FY2027 earnings (~late November 2026) is the next test of whether the $3.15B guide holds.
  • Bear catalyst: FY2028 guidance is walked back from the newly raised ~$18B; non-GAAP gross margin falls below 57% for two consecutive quarters on custom mix without offsetting operating-margin gains; a major hyperscaler customer (Google or otherwise) reduces or delays a disclosed custom-silicon program.
MRVL — Quantitative Snapshot August 2026
RatingBuy
Price$216.62
Why BuyFactor profile supports upside — valuation premium reflects growth expectations
Main riskP/E of 71.7x creates asymmetric downside on any earnings disappointment
Tail riskCVaR -42.0% over one month at the 95th percentile
Blended fair-value range$120–$357 blended fair-value range; margin of safety +10%
Best useCore large-cap Technology holding — not a source of diversified sector exposure
Next watchEarnings surprise deceleration trend — monitor next quarter delivery closely

MRVL's composite five-factor score is 3.4/5, led by Quality (5.0/5) and weakest on Value (2.0/5).

MRVL Quantitative Factor Radar Chart Pentagon radar chart showing MRVL factor scores: Value 2.0, Quality 5.0, Momentum 3.0, Volatility 3.0, Size 4.0 — each scored on a 1 to 5 scale. VALUE 2.0 QUALITY 5.0 MOMENTUM 3.0 VOLATILITY 3.0 SIZE 4.0
MRVL five-factor radar — Value 2.0, Quality 5.0, Momentum 3.0, Volatility 3.0, Size 4.0 (out of 5).
Value
2.0 / 5
Quality
5.0 / 5
Momentum
3.0 / 5
Volatility
3.0 / 5
Size
4.0 / 5
MRVL Five-Factor Quantitative Scores
FactorScore
Value2.0 / 5
Quality5.0 / 5
Momentum3.0 / 5
Volatility3.0 / 5
Size4.0 / 5
AI Disruption Risk: Moderate

Marvell's durability is anchored in its custom AI ASIC co-design position with hyperscalers, most visibly Amazon: AWS has disclosed over $225 billion in Trainium revenue commitments, and Marvell is guiding to roughly $11 billion in fiscal 2027 revenue (up over 30%) on more than 20 multigenerational design wins representing over $75 billion in lifetime revenue potential. Together, Marvell and Broadcom control an estimated ~95% of the custom AI ASIC co-design market, but that duopoly isn't immune to single-program loss: Marvell reportedly lost the Trainium3 design to Alchip's monolithic-die approach over Marvell's chiplet proposal, a reminder that hyperscaler design wins reset every generation. The metric to watch is Marvell's win rate on next-generation sockets (Trainium4, Maia successors) disclosed on future earnings calls.

MRVL Key Metrics — Marvell Technology Inc. 2026
MetricValue
Current Price$216.62
P/E Ratio (TTM)71.7x
Forward P/E32.8x
PEG Ratio0.66x
P/S Ratio20.6
EV/EBITDA68.6
Net Margin27.9%
ROE16.5%
Debt/Equity26.8%
Dividend Yield0.10%
CVaR (95%, 1M)-42.0%
Market Cap$194.7B
1-Month CVaR Methodology
  • Lookback: most recent 1 year of daily prices.
  • Return input: daily log returns on dividend/split-adjusted close prices.
  • Horizon construction: rolling, overlapping 21-trading-day (~1 calendar month) sums of daily log returns.
  • Confidence level: 95% (worst 5% of the resulting rolling-month observations).
  • Quantile convention: floor-based cutoff — the worst floor(N × 0.05) rolling-month observations (minimum 1), not a rounded or interpolated percentile.
  • CVaR: arithmetic mean of that worst-5% tail, expressed as a percentage.
  • Corporate actions: reflected via adjusted-close pricing (dividends and splits are accounted for).
1M CVaR-95 by lookback window
Method1M CVaR-95
Trailing 1-year historical-42.0%
Trailing 3-year historical-40.8%
Trailing 5-year historical-36.1%
Historical Simulation · Daily Log Returns
MRVL — Daily Return Distribution
Marvell Technology Inc.  ·  249 trading days  ·  CVaR illustrated on real data
Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 Daily log returns
95%
-7.74%
1-Day VaR · 95%
95th-percentile loss threshold
-9.56%
1-Day CVaR · 95%
Avg loss in tail
12
Days in tail
of 249 sessions
249
Daily returns
Sep 2025 – Aug 2026
ℹ️
Risk Framework · A.L. Capital Advisory
CVaR & Tail-Risk Methodology
Why variance understates downside risk in non-normal distributions — and how CVaR corrects that blind spot
Analyst View
Anton Ladnyi, CFA · A.L. Capital Advisory Updated 2026-08-29

MRVL — Q2 FY2027 revenue $2.739B (+37% YoY, record, $39M above guide midpoint), Data Center $2.17B (+46% YoY, 79% of revenue); Q3 FY2027 guide $3.15B beat consensus, and FY2027/FY2028 revenue outlooks were both raised (to ~$12B and ~$18B) for the second consecutive quarter — but shares still fell ~1.6% after-hours as an already-stretched valuation (+196% YTD) priced in the beat before it landed; a hugely expanded Google custom-silicon deal (warrant for up to 7% of shares, up to $120B of potential revenue over 6.5 years if all milestones are met) is the standout new structural data point.

↑ Bull Case
  • $2.739B Q2 FY2027 revenue (+37% YoY, +13% sequentially) was a company record, $39M above the midpoint of guidance, with Data Center revenue accelerating to +46% YoY and now 79% of total revenue — growth is broadening within the AI segment, not decelerating.
  • Guidance was raised for the second consecutive quarter: FY2027 revenue outlook lifted to ~$12B (~45% growth, from ~$11.5B prior) with Data Center now expected to grow ~60% for the year, and FY2028 lifted to ~$18B (from $16.5B, ~50% YoY), with management explicitly flagging Custom silicon to more than double in FY2028.
  • Non-GAAP operating margin crossed 36.6% (+180bps YoY), with management guiding to the 38-40% long-term target range as soon as Q4 FY2027 — margin expansion is compounding alongside revenue growth, not lagging it.
  • The expanded Google custom-silicon agreement — covering AI inference accelerators, storage controllers, NICs and memory interface controllers, with a warrant for up to 7% of Marvell's shares tied to revenue milestones and up to $120B of potential revenue over 6.5 years if fully achieved — is a structurally larger disclosed commitment than anything in the prior thesis, and ties Marvell's roadmap to a hyperscaler for years if it plays out.
  • Q3 FY2027 guidance of $3.15B (+/-5%) and non-GAAP EPS $1.10 (+/-$0.05) both topped pre-earnings consensus ($3.03B / $1.07), with CEO Matt Murphy stating AI-related bookings 'remain exceptionally robust' and revenue growth expected to accelerate further through the remainder of FY2027.
  • ~$1B of planned capacity prepayments to suppliers in FY2027 signals management is securing supply ahead of demand, not scrambling to catch up to it — a forward-leaning capital allocation decision consistent with the raised multi-year targets.
↓ Bear Case
  • Shares fell ~1.5% intraday and a further ~1.6% after-hours despite the beat and the second consecutive guidance raise — after a +196% YTD, +253% one-year run, the market had already priced in more than what was delivered; the stock needs a catalyst beyond 'beat and raise' to re-rate from here, a pattern worth watching, not dismissing as noise.
  • Rising custom-silicon mix is compressing gross margin even as it drives revenue growth — non-GAAP gross margin was 58.9% this quarter, with Q3 guided to a similar 57.5-58.5% range; the FY2028 guidance for Custom to more than double implies this mix shift continues, meaning the growth story and the margin story are pulling in different directions structurally, not just this quarter.
  • The $120B/6.5-year Google potential-revenue figure is explicitly milestone-contingent and warrant-linked, not contracted revenue — it is a ceiling on a multi-year option, not a floor on near-term results, and should be read with the same caution this platform applies to headline-scale AI partnership figures that aren't yet backed by disclosed contracted revenue.
  • Revenue concentration remains a live risk: Data Center is now 79% of total revenue, and a handful of hyperscaler customers plausibly represent the majority of that — the same concentration risk flagged in the prior update, now larger in absolute dollar terms as the base has grown.
  • GAAP profitability is still thin relative to the non-GAAP picture — GAAP net income of $308.0M ($0.33/share) against non-GAAP net income of $865.9M ($0.94/share) is a wide gap, and GAAP operating margin of 16.8% is well below the non-GAAP 36.6%, meaning stock-based compensation and other GAAP-only items remain a large share of the reported growth story.
Catalyst: Q3 FY2027 revenue exceeds $3.25B; non-GAAP operating margin crosses 38% ahead of the Q4 target; the Google custom-silicon relationship produces a disclosed contracted-revenue figure (not just the milestone-contingent $120B ceiling); a third major hyperscaler custom program is announced at or around the October 6 Investor Day.
Model downgrade conditions: FY2028 guidance is walked back from the newly raised ~$18B; non-GAAP gross margin falls below 57% for two consecutive quarters on custom mix without offsetting operating-margin gains; a major hyperscaler customer (Google or otherwise) reduces or delays a disclosed custom-silicon program.
MRVL earns a Buy from the model, and I agree on direction. But premium multiples concentrate the risk in execution — there is not much room for a soft quarter at 72x. The tail risk is the thing. A CVaR of -42.0% is not a number to dismiss — it means in bad months this position can move severely, and that has to be reflected in how much you size it, not just whether you own it at all. If the thesis holds across the next two quarters, I would be comfortable carrying this at a meaningful weight. If not — specifically, if margins disappoint or the earnings beat streak breaks — I would reduce before the market fully reprices.
— Anton Ladnyi, CFA
MRVL Earnings History — EPS Surprise Rate 2026
QuarterEPS Est. (consensus)EPS Actual (adjusted, consensus basis)Surprise
Q1 FY2027$0.80$0.80+0.6%
Q4 FY2026$0.79$0.80+1.1%
Q3 FY2026$0.74$0.76+3.0%
Q2 FY2026$0.67$0.67-0.5%

MRVL has beaten consensus EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 reported quarters (75%).

$0.00$0.30$0.60$0.90 -0.5%+3.0%+1.1%+0.6% Q2 FY'26Q3 FY'26Q4 FY'26Q1 FY'27 BEAT RATE3/4 ESTIMATEBEATMISS EPS ACTUAL vs ESTIMATE · MRVL
MRVL quarterly EPS — estimate vs. actual, 4 most recent reported quarters, 75% beat rate.
MRVL Forward EPS Consensus Estimates 2026
QuarterEPS Est.YoY EPSAnalysts
Q2 FY2027$1.10+64.2%33
Q3 FY2027$1.07+41.4%29
Q4 FY2027~$1.84+130.0%29
Q1 FY2028~$1.58+97.5%40
~ Estimated from annual consensus — not a direct analyst survey

Wall Street's next-quarter consensus EPS estimate for MRVL is $1.10.

$0.00$0.70$1.40$2.10 +64%+41%+130%+98% Q2 FY2027Q3 FY2027Q4 FY2027Q1 FY2028 ESTIMATE TRENDMODEL-IMPLIED ACCELERATING CONSENSUS EPSANALYST RANGEBased on 29–40 analyst estimates per quarter — dashed bars are model-allocated from annual consensus, not direct quarterly surveys EPS FORWARD ESTIMATES · MRVL
MRVL consensus EPS estimates, next quarter $1.10, 4 quarters shown.
MRVL Peer Valuation Comparison 2026
TickerP/E (TTM)Fwd P/EBeta1M CVaR-95Net Margin
MRVL71.7x32.8x-42.0%27.9%
NVDA27.5x14.2x2.21-12.2%63.7%
AVGO61.3x18.9x1.47-18.0%38.8%
AMD119.1x30.1x2.49-22.1%15.6%
ANET61.8x37.9x1.61-21.5%38.4%
Revenue growth × exit multiple (editorial, not mechanically reproducible from disclosed inputs) · hover each scenario for detail · current price $216.62
BEAR$150BASE$270BULL$400 $217 ANALYST SCENARIO RANGE · MRVL
Bear Case
$150
-30.8%
Implied NTM P/E: 26.8x (target ÷ next-4Q consensus EPS — distinct from the exit multiple below, which is applied to a later-year EPS estimate)
20% revenue CAGR · 22x exit multiple
Base Case
$270
+24.6%
Implied NTM P/E: 48.3x (target ÷ next-4Q consensus EPS — distinct from the exit multiple below, which is applied to a later-year EPS estimate)
40% revenue CAGR · 32x exit multiple
Bull Case
$400
+84.7%
Implied NTM P/E: 71.5x (target ÷ next-4Q consensus EPS — distinct from the exit multiple below, which is applied to a later-year EPS estimate)
55% revenue CAGR · 45x exit multiple

0 of 10 peer pairs correlated above 0.60, indicating meaningful historical diversification across the selected names, although all remain exposed to common equity, sector and macro factors.

Pairwise Correlation Matrix — MRVL vs AMD vs AVGO vs ANET vs NVDA 5×5 pairwise correlation matrix showing co-movement between MRVL, AMD, AVGO, ANET, NVDA over a trailing 12-month window. MRVL AMD AVGO ANET NVDA MRVL AMD AVGO ANET NVDA 1.00 0.53 0.47 0.38 0.38 0.53 1.00 0.44 0.43 0.47 0.47 0.44 1.00 0.50 0.51 0.38 0.43 0.50 1.00 0.40 0.38 0.47 0.51 0.40 1.00
MRVL pairwise correlation heatmap across 5 peers — 0 of 10 pairs above 0.60.
0 of 10 peer pairs correlated above 0.60, indicating meaningful historical diversification across the selected names, although all remain exposed to common equity, sector and macro factors.
Extended Analysis — Buy, Hold or Sell? Risk Factors. Portfolio Fit.

Is MRVL a buy, hold, or sell?

MRVL carries a quantitative grade of Hold. The trailing P/E of 71.7 sits 124% above the Technology sector median of 32.0x — a premium that demands sustained earnings delivery. Our two-stage, EPS-based DCF model produces a pure model range of $100–$229. After blending with Street consensus targets, the displayed fair-value range is $120–$357 — implying a +10% margin of safety vs. blended base fair value at the current price of $216.62. The width of the range reflects genuine uncertainty in the terminal growth rate assumption: the correct framework is a probability-weighted distribution over scenarios, not a single point estimate. See the DCF valuation framework for full methodology.

The company has beaten estimates in 75% of the last 4 reported quarters. Analyst estimate revisions are trending upward.

What are MRVL's key risk factors?

The 95th-percentile CVaR of -42.0% on a one-month horizon should inform position sizing directly: at a 10% portfolio weight, this standalone tail outcome corresponds to approximately 4.2% of portfolio value before accounting for correlations with other holdings — not a marginal portfolio CVaR contribution, which depends on the full covariance structure. Net margins of 27.9% are significantly above the Technology sector average of 22%, reflecting durable pricing power. Return on equity of 16.5% suggests solid capital efficiency. The balance sheet is conservatively leveraged at 27% debt-to-equity.

Insiders have been net sellers to the tune of $69.4M over the disclosed transactions from 2024-09-12 to 2026-08-17. While routine dispositions are common, the magnitude bears watching. Short interest is low at 3.8% of float, suggesting limited bearish conviction.

How does MRVL fit in a diversified portfolio?

The appropriate weight for MRVL within a portfolio is not a function of conviction alone, but of the full covariance structure across all holdings. See the Ledoit-Wolf covariance framework for the methodology behind these calculations.

Among closely correlated names, MRVL shows the strongest co-movement with AMD (0.53), AVGO (0.47), ANET (0.38). Investors seeking diversification should note these correlation dynamics when constructing multi-asset portfolios.

True portfolio risk is a function of the full covariance structure across all holdings — not individual stock metrics. The Portfolio Health Check quantifies this at the portfolio level: it surfaces hidden concentration, marginal CVaR contributions, and the degree to which your overall allocation deviates from an optimal risk-adjusted mandate. The MRVL analysis here is a single node in that larger structure.

What is MRVL's AI-Era Durability & Disruption Risk Score?

Marvell's durability is anchored in its custom AI ASIC co-design position with hyperscalers, most visibly Amazon: AWS has disclosed over $225 billion in Trainium revenue commitments, and Marvell is guiding to roughly $11 billion in fiscal 2027 revenue (up over 30%) on more than 20 multigenerational design wins representing over $75 billion in lifetime revenue potential. Together, Marvell and Broadcom control an estimated ~95% of the custom AI ASIC co-design market, but that duopoly isn't immune to single-program loss: Marvell reportedly lost the Trainium3 design to Alchip's monolithic-die approach over Marvell's chiplet proposal, a reminder that hyperscaler design wins reset every generation. The metric to watch is Marvell's win rate on next-generation sockets (Trainium4, Maia successors) disclosed on future earnings calls.

What is MRVL's intrinsic value and DCF price target?

A.L. Capital Advisory's model produces a blended fair-value range (25% pure DCF, 75% analyst consensus) of $120 (bear case) to $357 (bull case) for Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL). At $216.62, the margin of safety vs. blended base case is +10% (positive = discount to fair value; negative = premium). The bear-to-bull spread reflects genuine sensitivity to the two dominant DCF inputs: the terminal growth rate and the CAPM cost of equity (this model discounts EPS, an equity-level metric, so the cost of equity rather than a debt-weighted WACC is the applicable discount rate). Terminal value typically accounts for 60-80% of total intrinsic value in most equity DCF models, which is why a range is more analytically sound than a point estimate. The central analytical question is not what the DCF outputs as a single number but which growth trajectory the current market price already discounts. All DCF analysis follows CFA Institute standards and is conducted by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: DCF Valuation Framework →

Is MRVL a buy or sell in 2026?

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) carries a Buy composite rating from A.L. Capital Advisory, consisting of a Hold quantitative grade plus an analyst-conviction overlay. The quantitative grade is set by margin-of-safety band; the overlay is an additive analyst adjustment disclosed in the page's rating-calculation breakdown. Five-factor model scoring (Value, Quality, Momentum, Volatility, Size) and CVaR tail-risk measurement are shown separately on the page and are not inputs to this specific composite-rating formula. At $216.62, the margin of safety vs. blended base fair value is +10% (blended fair-value range: $120 bear – $357 bull). That places the current price in the Fair Range zone of A.L. Capital Advisory's DCF framework, which sets the quantitative grade component before the analyst-conviction overlay is applied. Composite factor score: 3.4/5. Strongest factor: Quality (5.0/5). Weakest factor: Value (2.0/5). Trailing P/E: 71.7x. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: Rating Methodology (this page) →

What is the average analyst target price for MRVL?

Wall Street consensus target for MRVL: $269.28 (+24.3% upside from the current price of $216.62). The analyst target range spans $126.00 (most bearish) to $400.00 (most bullish). Consensus recommendation: Strong Buy. Note that analyst price targets typically reflect a 12-month forward horizon and are derived from a blend of DCF, comparable-company, and sum-of-the-parts analysis. A.L. Capital Advisory's Buy composite rating is calculated from the blended margin-of-safety grade, applicable automatic fundamental penalties, and a disclosed qualitative analyst-conviction overlay — not from five-factor scores or CVaR, which are supporting diagnostics shown elsewhere on this page. The displayed blended fair value combines the standalone DCF output with Street consensus for well-covered names (see the DCF Assumptions box for the exact blend weight), so it does not track Street consensus mechanically, but it is not fully independent of it either. When the composite rating and the Street consensus recommendation diverge, the divergence itself is informative: it can reflect differences in time horizon, valuation methodology, or the degree to which the current price already discounts the consensus case. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: Data & Sources (this page) →

How does MRVL score on Value, Quality, Momentum, Volatility, and Size?

MRVL five-factor scores (A.L. Capital Advisory, 1–5 scale): Value 2.0/5 (below average) — measures the trailing P/E multiple versus the sector median (not the DCF or blended fair-value range, which are separate metrics on this page); Quality 5.0/5 (strong) — captures profitability metrics including return on equity (ROE: 16.5%) and net margin (27.9%) — sustained above-peer ROE and margins are the model's proxy for economic moat and pricing power; Momentum 3.0/5 (neutral) — reflects recent price trajectory and earnings surprise consistency; Volatility 3.0/5 (neutral) — inverse measure derived from beta, where lower historical volatility earns a higher score; Size 4.0/5 (above average) — market capitalisation rank (mega-cap $1T+ scores 5/5). Composite: 3.4/5. Factor scores above 4.0 signal a tailwind in that dimension; below 2.0 signals a material headwind. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory.

What is MRVL's tail risk and CVaR?

The 95th-percentile Conditional Value at Risk (CVaR) for MRVL on a one-month horizon is -42.0%. CVaR represents the expected average loss in the worst 5% of monthly outcomes — a more conservative tail risk measure than standard VaR, which only marks the loss threshold. For reference, a diversified S&P 500 ETF carries a one-month CVaR of roughly -8% to -12% in normal market conditions; individual equity CVaR is higher due to idiosyncratic risk. At the portfolio level, what matters is the marginal CVaR contribution of each holding — not its standalone figure. The A.L. Capital Advisory Portfolio Health Check quantifies each position's marginal tail-risk contribution across your entire holdings. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: CVaR & Tail-Risk Methodology →

What would trigger a rating upgrade or downgrade for MRVL?

Upgrade trigger: Upgrade to Strong Buy on evidence of accelerating earnings surprise magnitude combined with improvement in the Value factor score — specifically if the current 71.7x P/E is supported by an upward revision to DCF terminal growth assumptions. Downgrade trigger: An earnings miss at current valuations (71.7x trailing P/E) where there is limited earnings cushion to absorb negative surprises; or a sustained reversal in the Quality and Momentum factor scores for two or more consecutive quarters. These triggers are reassessed each time the underlying fundamentals, price, or earnings data refresh — the current Buy rating is not held on a fixed review calendar. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: Rating Methodology (this page) →

Does MRVL consistently beat earnings estimates?

MRVL has beaten consensus EPS estimates in 3 of the 4 most recently reported quarters (75%) — indicating consistent delivery across the latest 4 reported quarters. The most recent reported quarter beat consensus by 64.0%. Sustained above-consensus delivery supports both the Momentum and Quality factor scores and provides a tailwind to the current rating. Across the 4 most recently reported quarters with valid consensus data, a beat rate above 70% signals consistent execution in this model, while a rate below 50% typically corresponds to a Momentum factor score of 3.0/5 or below. Earnings surprise magnitude and direction are incorporated into the Momentum and Quality dimensions of the five-factor scoring model. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: Earnings History (this page) →

What quantitative methodology does A.L. Capital Advisory use to analyse MRVL?

A.L. Capital Advisory analyses Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) using a four-part quantitative research framework grounded in CFA Institute standards (not all four parts feed the composite rating formula directly — see below). (1) DCF Valuation: a two-stage earnings-based DCF that projects EPS (not free cash flow) under bear and bull assumptions, discounts at the CAPM cost of equity (the applicable rate for an equity-level metric like EPS, not a debt-weighted WACC) to produce an intrinsic value range with margin-of-safety calculation. (2) Five-Factor Scoring: each equity is scored 1–5 on Value, Quality, Momentum, Volatility, and Size. (3) CVaR Tail Risk: 95th-percentile Conditional Value at Risk from historical simulation of daily returns on a one-month horizon. (4) Earnings Surprise Analysis: quarterly beat rate and magnitude, shown for context alongside the factor scores. The current Buy composite rating for MRVL is calculated separately from this broader framework: it consists of a Hold quantitative grade, any automatic fundamental penalty, and a disclosed qualitative analyst-conviction overlay — see this page's Rating Methodology section for the exact formula. Five-factor scoring, CVaR and earnings surprise analysis below are supporting research diagnostics shown separately on this page; they are not direct numerical inputs into this specific composite-rating calculation. Analysis by Anton Ladnyi, CFA (ex-Goldman Sachs, ex-J.P. Morgan) · A.L. Capital Advisory. Full methodology: DCF Valuation Framework →  ·  CVaR & Tail-Risk Methodology →

Stress-Test This View Live

Run MRVL in Asset Lens

Live DCF valuation, Monte Carlo simulation, options flow intelligence, and full factor decomposition — updated in real time. Free, no account required.

Launch Live Analysis →
Anton Ladnyi — Founder & Portfolio Architect, A.L. Capital Advisory, ex-Goldman Sachs, CFA
Anton Ladnyi, CFA
Founder & Portfolio Architect — A.L. Capital Advisory
Ex-Goldman Sachs Equity Research · Ex-J.P. Morgan Wealth Management · CFA Charterholder
Data & Sources
MRVL data sources and as-of dates
MetricSourceObservation basis
[1] Company financials & management guidanceSEC EDGAR filings (all forms — 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K earnings releases) →Most recent reported quarter: 2026-05-02
[2] Market priceYahoo Finance quote →2026-08-29T11:03:54+00:00 (UTC) · Market closed (weekend)
[3] Consensus EPS & analyst price targetsYahoo Finance analyst estimates →Retrieved 2026-08-29T11:03:54+00:00 (UTC); see per-quarter analyst counts in Earnings Forecast; individual target ages/dates are not disclosed by the data provider
[4] Insider transactionsYahoo Finance insider transactions →Disclosed transaction dates shown inline where cited (SEC Form 4 basis)
[5] Short interestYahoo Finance key statistics →Most recent exchange settlement date on file with the data provider (exact settlement date not exposed by the provider's API; retrieved 2026-08-29T11:03:54+00:00 UTC)
[6] DCF valuation, five-factor model & composite ratingA.L. Capital Advisory proprietary model →Calculated 2026-08-29T11:03:54+00:00 (UTC); see Rating Methodology above for the exact formula
Legal Disclaimer & Important Notices

This analysis is produced using a systematic quantitative framework applied to market data and does not constitute investment advice. Prose commentary is AI-assisted and generated from structured quantitative inputs. All data and metrics are as of 2026-08-29 and are point-in-time estimates subject to revision without notice. CVaR figures are based on historical simulation and do not guarantee future outcomes. DCF ranges and upgrade/downgrade triggers are forward-looking statements based on current assumptions and may not materialise. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This analysis does not account for individual circumstances, tax position, or investment objectives — consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. This content is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute regulated investment advice under MiFID II or FCA guidelines. This content is not intended for US persons or residents of jurisdictions where its distribution would be contrary to local law or regulation. This service is not directed at residents of Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland, or Poland. The author may hold long or short positions in securities mentioned in this analysis. Nothing on this page represents a solicitation to buy or sell any security. A.L. Capital Advisory is an independent private advisory practice and is not affiliated with Marvell Technology Inc.

CFA Portfolio Advisory — MRVL Discuss this analysis, position sizing, or your full portfolio mandate with Anton Ladnyi, CFA.